Serious incident Boeing 737-2A1 Adv. YV3471, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:21:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1 Adv.
Owner/operator:Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana
Registration: YV3471
MSN: 21598/512
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Maiquetía, Vargas -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Venezolana flight VNE225, a Boeing 737-200, veered off the runway during landing on runway 10R at Simón Bolívar Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS).

During the initial climb after takeoff from CCS, and after the landing gear retraction, the flight crew declared an emergency due to the loss of hydraulic fluid in system "A". The flight returned to CCS.
During the landing roll and activation of the reverse thrust system combined with the use of the hydraulic system B brakes, the aircraft veered to the right side of the runway because the steering system was disabled due to the loss of hydraulic system A.

The aircraft came to rest on the grass strip near intersection E. The passengers were unharmed, the crew was uninjured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://venezuelainformahoy.com/avion-con-destino-a-maracaibo-aterrizo-emergencia-en-maiquetia/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/675627_1703231714.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YV502T, N976UA, N7341F, (PP-SNJ)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2019 YV502T Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana 0 Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad sub
Engine failure
9 June 2023 YV3471 Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana 0 Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SD min

Location

Media: