Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZEF, Sunday 20 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-UZEF
MSN: 12383
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:140 NM South of Belfast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast-Aldergrove International Airport (BFS/EGAA
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U2-3011 from Belfast Aldergrove,NI to Palma Mallorca,SP, was en route at FL390 about 140nm south of Belfast when the crew initiated an emergency descent due to the loss of cabin pressure. The aircraft subsequently leveled off at FL200 and about 6 minutes later climbed back to FL370 and continued to Palma Mallorca for a safe landing.

The AAIB rated the occurrence a Serious Incident and is launching an investigation.

Sources:

AAIB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11723157 (Photo)