This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HA-3461 |
| MSN: | 19391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Veľký Kýr, Nové Zamky, Nitra. -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASW 19B clipped electrical wires and crashed in a field near Veľký Kýr, Nové Zamky, Nitra.
The pilot was injured and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://koktejl.azet.sk/clanok/BdXjmQJ/dramaticky-pad-vetrona-v-okrese-nove-zamky-pilota-ratovali-zachranari-prevoz-do-nemocnice/?utm_campaign=koktejl-page-post&utm_content=article-fresh&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook&utm_term=cde-facebook-image-fresh-articles-2866&fbclid=IwQ0xDSwKrEqpjbGNrAqsSoWV4dG4DYWVtAjExAAEeH6Zx8pIAY-47JmC1SpP0E7VzfTnAdmjtLXwymYNsVP0FYsDM-BMdYfLkeGU_aem_Wq8QexTPnUwIJmYYK1nZmQ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48472_1605420445.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-1824