Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 201 G-APWF, Sunday 20 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1975
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 201
Owner/operator:British Island Airways (BIA)
Registration: G-APWF
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident was notified by the London ATCC to the Department of Trade on 20 July 1975. The
Accidents Investigation Branch (AIB) of the Department of Trade carried out an investigation and
the following groups were established: Operations, Engineering and Flight Data Recorder.

Immediately following take-off rotation, and whilst the landing gear was retracting at a very low
height, the aircraft sank on to the runway where it slid to a stop wheels-up. There was no fire, no
one was injured and the passengers de-planed safely through the crew entrance door.

It is concluded that the accident resulted from the landing gear being retracted before the aircraft
was properly established in its initial climb. A mistaken wing flap configuration and a consequentially
inadequate airspeed at rotation were contributory factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300aee5274a1317000ad5/4-1977_G-APWF.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/223421/G-APWF (Photo)

Location