Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 G-RBLA, Wednesday 5 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Link City, opb Metropolitan Airways
Registration: G-RBLA
MSN: 578
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Newcastle airport following a flight from Manchester. The runway in use was 25 and the surface wind was reported at 350°/18 kt. The aircraft had landed and the commander decided to keep rolling at 30 to 40 kt because there was still some distance to go before the turnoff.

At this point a slight swing to the left occurred which the pilot corrected by application of right rudder and brake, simultaneously selecting full reverse pitch. However, the pilot was then unable to control the swing to the right and the aircraft left the northern edge of the runway, yawing to the left as it rolled onto the grass, and causing the port wingtip to dig into the ground.

It was subsequently found that the port main wheel tyre had deflated. The aircraft commander has stated that he believes the initial swing to the left was caused by the deflated port tyre, and that the subsequent uncontrollable swing to the right was caused by a combination of loss of braking
action on the port main wheel and differing reverse pitch acceleration rates of the engines such that the starboard engine provided more deceleration than the port engine

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f95040f0b613460007a9/De_Havilland_Canada_DHC-6_Twin_Otter_G-RBLA_01-85.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/103480/G-RBLA (Photo)

Location