Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib R8946, Thursday 1 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: R8946
MSN: QO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km NWof Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel D. Luth of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.
The Typhoon was on an anti-shipping operation, targeting a convoy.

Takeoff time: 11:25
Pilot: F/O. A.T. Little 413862 RNzAF Vlissingen F 23 Washed up near Westkapelle 12th Jul 43

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2631&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=