Incident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOHM, Sunday 3 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-AOHM
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for departure the aircraft was pushed back from the stand to the centre of the apron where the pilot applied and locked the brakes. A member of the ground crew proceeded to disconnect the tow bar and whilst he was doing this the driver of the tug vehicle left the tug in order to assist his colleague. As the tow bar was disconnected the tug rolled forward and struck the nose of the aircraft. The aircraft was returned to the stand where inspection revealed considerable damage to the radome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f743e5274a1314000617/Vickers_Viscount_802_G-AOHM_07-84.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7283505 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2001 3D-OHM Transtel 0 N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) w/o

Location