| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1984 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 209 |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Express |
| Registration: | G-BEZB |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a freight service. It took off from Bournemouth for Guernsey at 1554 hrs and arrived on the downwind leg of a visual circuit to runway 09 at Guernsey Airport at approximately 1620 hrs. The wind at Guernsey was given as 070°/16 kt with 7 nm visibility in haze and 1 octa of cloud at 2200 feet. As the aircraft turned onto the base leg, the landing checks were carried out but the down selection of the undercarriage produced only two green lights and one red, indicating that the port main undercarriage was not locked down. The crew made several reselections but were unable to lower the port undercarriage and, at 1624 hrs, informed air traffic control (ATC) who directed them out of the circuit under radar surveillance to the West of the airport in order to further examine the problem.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa68ed915d13710007af/Handley-Page_HP7_Dart_Herald_G-BEZB_10-84.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6068024 (Photo)
Location