This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1943 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DN589 |
| MSN: | QO-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 25 km W of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Leutnant Georg "Murr" Schott of the 1./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Schiphol airfield.
The Typhoon was on an anti-shipping operation, targeting a convoy.
Takeoff time: 11:25
Pilot: P/O. C.G. Benjamin 403855 RAAF Rotterdam LL 2 47 Recovered from sea by German minesweeper M.425
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2632&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm 