Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 G-IOMA, Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-IOMA
MSN: 10106
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal night landing on Runway 24 at Manchester, in steady wind conditions, the commander
made the usual propeller selection of ground fine pitch, and in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended procedure, called for flaps to be selected up. The co-pilot grasped the gear lever, and succeeded in raising it causing the gear to retract whilst the aircraft was still in its landing roll. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, and all on board evacuated successfully, without injury.
The solenoid-operated landing gear lever lock, intended to prevent the lever from being raised on the
ground, operated normally during subsequent functional tests on the system. However, electrical checks of the lock circuit revealed an intermittent anomaly in the associated landing gear weight switch. Results were consistent with the effects of water penetration into the switch. This fault may possibly have prevented the lock from operating on touchdown. The manufacturer is being consulted over the necessity for selecting flaps up shortly after touchdown

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230114ed915d1374000a89/F27-100_G-IOMA_02-84.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8582937 (Photo)

Location