Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7948, Thursday 1 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /HQ Flt USAAF
Registration: 42-7948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brielseweg, Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in a battle with German fighters.

Operation: Sweep
Pilot: Col. A.D. Peterson O-021485 USAAF USA Initially buried at Goedereede and Neuville-en-Condroz Belgium D 8 199

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2634&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9692