| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | British Caledonian Airways |
| Registration: | G-BEBL |
| MSN: | 46949/179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft lined up for take-off on runway 26. As power was increased for take-off, the air traffic ground move- ment controller saw a torching flame approximately 50 feet long behind the No 1 engine and pressed the crash alarm. At about the same time, the engine failure warning illuminated in the cockpit. The crew abandoned the take-off, bringing the aircraft to rest some 600 meters from the start of the take-off roll, and shut down the No 1 engine. The tower controller, on hearing the crash alarm, immediately passed overshoot instructions to landing aircraft. On reaching the aircraft, the airfield fire service reported to the Commander that there were no external signs of fire. The aircraft, attended by fire vehicles, then taxied back to the ramp where the passengers disembarked
normally. The fire crew inspected the runway and extinguished two small grass fires that had been ignited by debris from the failed engine.
Examination of the aircraft showed that there was a large area of the underside of the left wing that was heavily sooted and some areas that had been heat affected and distorted. Detailed examination revealed that no structural damage had occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc7f40f0b613420007dd/McDonnell_Douglas_DC10-30__G-BEBL_12-83.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10462172 (Photo)
Location