Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ALG, Sunday 10 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Darwin Aero Club Ltd
Registration: VH-ALG
MSN: 82371/T328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ALG, Darwin Aero Club, Darwin: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Darwin 10.2.52.

Registration VH-ALG cancelled 15.7.52. Remains broken up as spares for Tiger Moth VH-POL.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9954:vh-alg-2
3. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ALG%281%29.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_International_Airport#Early_years

History of this aircraft

c/no. 82371 (Gipsy Major #82087): Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9270 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 28.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 25.11.39 for packing and crating for shipment overseas; shipped to Australia 27.12.39. Taken on charge by RAAF 22.2.40 retaining RAF serial. To 6 Squadron, RAAF 4.10.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 10.12.40. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 9.3.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 13.4.42. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW overhaul (Overhaul Ref. No. T328).

Sold 20.12.46 to Sheperdson, Elcho’s Island Radio, Darwin. Registered as VH-ALG 13.2.47 to The Rev Harold U. Shepherdson, Elcho Island, NT. Re-registered 5.1.51 to Raymond G Harris, Darwin, NT. Re-registered 5.9.51 to Darwin Aero Club, Darwin, NT.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Darwin 10.2.52.

Location