Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N261PJ, Monday 2 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 2025
Time:c. 08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Fly PJ LLC
Registration: N261PJ
MSN: 208B5426
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tweed-New Haven Airport (HVN/KHVN), New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX landed gear up at runway 2 at Tweed-New Haven Airport (KHVN), New Haven, Connecticut.

Sources:

https://www.wfsb.com/2025/06/02/tweed-temporarily-closes-runway-due-disabled-aircraft/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N261PJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a28402

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/438110_1720219225.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: