| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Inter City Airlines |
| Registration: | G-BITV |
| MSN: | SH.3068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This incident occurred when the aircraft received an estimated 700 litres of Jet Al fuel, with the
meter on the refuelling vehicle showing a delivery of 1110 litres. The crew were able to establish
that they had the correct quantity of fuel for the flight, and there was thus no hazard to the
aircraft, but it was not at first possible to find any defect on the vehicle, or any error in the control
settings, which could explain the discrepancy.
It has been known for some time that on certain refuelling vehicles it is possible to mishandle the
controls so that refuelling and defuelling valves are simultaneously open. In such a case during
refuelling some of the fuel pumped out under pressure may return to the suction side of the pump
via the defuelling circuit, to be recirculated through the system; more fuel will thus pass through
the meter than is actually reaching the aircraft. On this occasion, however, the vehicle, a Somerset
MkI, had a linkage between the refuelling and defuelling levers which should have made it
impossible to achieve simultaneous opening of the respective valves. The main components in this linkage were a stop attached to the base of the defuelling lever which bore against a cam on the
base of the refuelling lever in such a way that whenever the refuelling valve was open the defuelling
valve should have been firmly closed. A close examination of the vehicle revealed wear on the stop
which made it possible for the defuelling lever and valve to be fractionally open when refuelling
was in progress. This displacement of the lever would not be obvious to the operator of the vehicle.
A modification was immediately incorporated into the system to ensure that the stop bore firmly
against the cam. The fuel company is continuing to monitor the use of the vehicle, which it only
employs when more modern refuellers are temporarily withdrawn from service. The company is
shortly to dispose of the vehicle, which is one of the last of its type in their service, but it is
considered likely that at some smaller airports refuellers with similar characteristics may continue
in use for some years.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7aced915d137400066d/Short_SD_330_G-BITV_11-83.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5655541 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 1992 |
G-OGIL |
Gill Air |
0 |
Newcastle Airport (NCL) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |
Location