Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-SGC, Saturday 30 November 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:RAAF Museum Flight
Registration: VH-SGC
MSN: 82503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-SGC, Dept of Defence, t/a RAAF Museum, RAAF Point Cook; operated by RAAF Museum Flight.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in from 300 feet and crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 30.11.91 and destroyed by fire. Of the two persons on board, Group Captain Michael Birks (pilot) was killed, and passenger Flight Lieutenant Richard Davies badly injured.

Ex-N9449, G-ANPJ, G-ANUL, VH-RSF. Registration VH-SGC cancelled 1.12.91 (for the 3rd and final time).

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/417954-pt-cook-fatal-accident-1990-a.html
3. As VH-SGC 1957-1991: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32387:vh-sgc-1
4. As VH-RSF 1956-1957: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31583:vh-rsf-1
5. As G-ANUL 1954-1954: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUL.pdf
6. As G-ANPJ 1954: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANPJ.pdf
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/235997499/michael_brendon-birks
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook

History of this aircraft

c/no. 82503 (Gipsy Major #82561). Built by De Havilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Taken on charge as N9449 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 20.11.39. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 22.6.40. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 25.3.47. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 1.6.47. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 12.6.47; operated by Oxford UAS, coded “RUO-H”. To Goodhew Aviation Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
10.5.49, continued operation by Oxford UAS. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.3.50. To RAF Colerne Station Flight, Colerene, Wiltshire 6.9.50. To RAF Benson Station Flight, Benson, Oxfordshire 12.9.50. To RAF Wyton Station Flight, Wyton, Cambridgeshire 29.3.53. Damaged 7.12.53 and to 54 MU RAF Cambridge 18.12.53 for scrap/disposal.

Struck off RAF charge when sold as scrap (Cat.5(s)) 14.5.54 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. Registered G-ANPJ (C of R R4529) 27.3.54 (amended to 8.4.54) to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 18.5.54 by MCA (Ministry of Civil Aviation). Re-registered G-ANUL (C of R R4687) 16.8.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 11.4.56. Registration G-ANUL cancelled 20.7.56 as \'entered on Australian register\'.

Re-registered in Australia as VH-RSF (C of R 2940) 20.7.56 to Royal Aero Club of New South Wales, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered as VH-SGC on 20.9.57 to Keith L Colyer, Northwood, NSW. Registered 16.8.60 to M.M. Waghorn, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 9.9.67 to W.S. English, Mentone, Victoria (based at Berwick, Victoria). Withdrawn from use at Berwick, Victoria and registration VH-SGC cancelled 23.4.79. Re-registered 11.1.80 to G.E. Harris, Dingley, Victoria. Badly damaged in crash at Berwick, Victoria 3.5.81 and registration cancelled
with effect from same day. Registration VH-SGC restored 22.12.82 to same owner. Re-registered 17.1.84 to Dept of Defence, t/a RAAF Museum, RAAF Point Cook; operated by RAAF Museum Flight.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in from 300 feet and crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 30.11.91 and destroyed by fire. Of the two persons on board, Group Captain Michael Birks (pilot) was killed, and passenger Flight Lieutenant Richard Davies badly injured. Registration VH-SGC cancelled 1.12.91 (for the 3rd and final time).

Location