Accident Cessna U206F PT-KLT, Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KLT
MSN: U20602493
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Koherebi - Yanomai Indigenous Reserve, Barcelos, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Koherebi - Yanomai Indigenous Reserve, Barcelos, AM
Destination airport:Demini - Yanomai Indigenous Reserve, Barcelos, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to take off from the location called Koherebi - Yanomai Indigenous Reserve, Barcelos, AM, bound for the location called Demini - Yanomai Indigenous Reserve, Barcelos, AM. During the takeoff run, the aircraft did not achieve the performance required for takeoff. The pilot then decided to abort the takeoff. Due to the conditions of the runway, contaminated by water and very smooth grass, the aircraft did not obtain sufficient braking to stop within the limits of the runway, yawed to the left and touched the tip of the right wing on the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA