Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR20 G6 I-SRPA, Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:c. 14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G6
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation Accademy
Registration: I-SRPA
MSN: 2556
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Argenta, Bologna, Italy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIKO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 aircraft with registration I-SRPA, operated by the Professional Aviation Academy, crashed near Argenta, in the province of Bologna, Italy. The aircraft deployed its emergency parachute system shortly before impact. Despite the deployment, the plane overturned upon hitting the ground. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries.

Former N74VP

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/ultraleggero-caduto-molinella-agtwviae

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=300825&lat=44.584&lon=11.684&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2025-06-03
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ISRPA/history/20250603/1229Z/LIKO/L%2044.61289%2011.76448

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/26247/i-srpa-professional-aviation-cirrus-sr20-g6_PlanespottersNet_1666349_974485d351_o.jpg (photo)
https://www.professionalaviation.it/en/the-fleet-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-srpa#3aa0a540

Location