This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1943 |
| Time: | 03:07 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED569 |
| MSN: | EM-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoornseweg, Wognum, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield and crashed 03:07 near Wognum, 3 miles north-north-west of Hoorn.
Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Philip Campion Digby Russell RCAF J/12826 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Victor Henry John Watkins RAF 536785 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis Edwin Fielding RAFVR 132145 (NCO:1338200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Arthur William Richardson RAFVR 1315873 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Denis Scragg RAFVR 1081067 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Walter Rufus Cook RAFVR 1174531 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Thomas Lloyd RAFVR 1586374 [Killed]
All seven casualties lie at the Wognum Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands (52.685511 / 5.019232)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2624&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Verliesregister 1943, p. 73.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 