Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51668

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED363
MSN: PO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hatenboer, Roermond, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Leicesershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:51
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.I. Gates 415132 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 192
Flight engineer Sgt. G.R.S. Cayless 1456974 RAF Jonkerbos 16 A 2 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator Sgt. H.H. Mooney 655855 RAF Jonkerbos 16 A 4 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer W/O E. Pike 1314734 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. B.H. Dolby 1213545 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O II T.W.J. Copeland R/129552 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 A 3 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. J.G. Hole 1337529 RAF Jonkerbos 16 A 1 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2625

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1942 ED771 467 Sqn RAAF 4 Kampweg, Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
5 December 1943 LL792 467 Sqn RAAF 8 Beverlo, Beringen, Limburg w/o