| Date: | Friday 9 January 1970 |
| Time: | 17:41 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-284 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-CBB |
| MSN: | 20004/678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 5 NM Northeast of London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After becoming too low during a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to runway 26 at Northolt the Super Constellation aircraft was directed to climb and turn left to avoid high ground. In the course of the turn, the aircraft passed close to an Olympic Airways Boeing 727 which was making an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to Runway 23L at London Heathrow. There were no casualties or damage and both aircraft subsequently landed safely.
Probable Cause:
The incident was caused by the actions of GCA controller as a direct result of the failure of the commander of the Super Constellation to follow the talk-down instructions and to maintain his assigned height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecc240f0b61342000123/3-1971_BG_579_and_SX-CBB.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10248757 (Photo)