Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51671

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The aircraft suffered Motorstörung (engine trouble), crashed and totally wrecked (100%).
Leutnant H. Dumm did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AR-4-85.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=15455&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm