Airprox Serious incident Boeing 720-058B 4X-ABB, Tuesday 11 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1969
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-058B
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ABB
MSN: 18425/290
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Epsom, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both aircraft were operating scheduled passenger services. G - ASGD was inbound to Heathrow Airport, London, and had been cleared to leave the Epsom holding stack for radar positioning for landing, to maintain flight level (FL) 70 (ie 7,000 feet on an altimeter datum of 1013.2 mbs), 4X-ABB
was outbound from Heathrow and had been cleared via the Epsom non-directional beacon (NDB) at FL 60. G-ASGD had just left the Epsom holding stack when 4X—ABB appeared slightly below and crossing from left to right. Both aircraft considered they were on collision courses and took avoiding action. 5 flight attendants and passengers were injured on the El Al flight.

The investigation has shown that the airmiss incident was caused by 4X-ABB passing through its assigned flight level because the captain did not reset his altimeter to the standard setting of 1013.2 mbs when passing the transition altitude of 4,000 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300e340f0b61346000b47/4-1971_4X-ABB_and_G-ASGD.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8563482 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1969 4X-ABB El Al Israel Airlines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) sub
Security issues