Airprox Serious incident Vickers Super VC10-1151 G-ASGD, Tuesday 11 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1969
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Super VC10-1151
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-ASGD
MSN: 854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Epsom, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both aircraft were operating scheduled passenger services. G - ASGD was inbound to Heathrow Airport, London, and had been cleared to leave the Epsom holding stack for radar positioning for landing, to maintain flight level (FL) 70 (ie 7,000 feet on an altimeter datum of 1013.2 mbs), 4X-ABB
was outbound from Heathrow and had been cleared via the Epsom non-directional beacon (NDB) at FL 60. G-ASGD had just left the Epsom holding stack when 4X—ABB appeared slightly below and crossing from left to right. Both aircraft considered they were on collision courses and took avoiding action. 5 flight attendants and passengers were injured on the El Al flight. 2 were injured on the BOAC flight.

The investigation has shown that the airmiss incident was caused by 4X-ABB passing through its assigned flight level because the captain did not reset his altimeter to the standard setting of 1013.2 mbs when passing the transition altitude of 4,000 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300e340f0b61346000b47/4-1971_4X-ABB_and_G-ASGD.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5931648 (Photo)