Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke D-KEGO, Sunday 29 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1980
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Niederweser e.V.
Registration: D-KEGO
MSN: 4622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwanewede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Hüttenbusch (EDXU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Panzerübungsgelände des Standortübungsplatzes Schwanewede. Pilot (65) seriously, co-pilot (19) slightly injured.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 30 June 1980, p3 (photos)