Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51673

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:03:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4827
MSN: PM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJweg 1694, Nieuw-Vennep, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:19 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. A.H. Langille J/8221 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. R.L. Hollywood 1383322 RAF Hoofddorp 1-3
Navigator P/O. C.E.L. Grant 138338 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer P/O. C.B. Reynolds 136894 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op P/O. D. Towers 127968 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. G.J. Wallis 1454465 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.H. Addison C/16683 RCAF Amsterdam 69-B-19 dow 7th Jul 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W4827&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

William Chorley's Bomber Comammd Losses
Commonwealth War Grave Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 W4901 103 Sqn RAF 7 Middegaal, Veghel, Noord-Brabant w/o