| Date: | Monday 22 May 1989 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 301AG |
| Owner/operator: | Dan-Air London |
| Registration: | G-ATPL |
| MSN: | 035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked at Stand 7 with another aircraft parked on Stand 9R, immediately to its left.
The aircraft on the left was being serviced by a fuel bowser, a catering truck and baggage trolleys.
Just prior to push-back, with the tug connected and the loading finger in position at the forward door,
the nose of G-ATPL moved violently to the right when a ground tractor struck and embedded itself in
the port wingtip.
The commander of G-ATPL observed that no vehicle manoeuvring space was marked between the two
stands, which were separated by a single white line, and that any vehicle straddling the line would
infringe both parking stands.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c440f0b61342000aaf/BAC_One_Eleven_301AG__G-ATPL_07-89.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7199739 (Photo)
Location