Accident Shorts 330-100 G-BNTX, Tuesday 25 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1988
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:Gill Air
Registration: G-BNTX
MSN: SH.3090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow-in-Furness Walney Island Airport (BWF/EGNL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Barrow-in-Furness Walney Island Airport (BWF/EGNL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Barrow, (Walney Island) earlier that morning for Southampton with 24 male
passengers and a crew of 3 on board. Take-off was on runway 12 with the wind 120°M/08 kt and
temperature +14°C. The take-off performance schedule for this runway indicates that the regulated
take-off weight for these conditions was 9436 kg. The declared take-off weight was 10,014 kg.

At approximately 1724 hrs the aircraft returned to overhead Walney with the weather recorded at the
time of the accident, wind 150°M/12kt, visibility 4500 metres, cloud base reported by inbound aircraft 5000 feet, rain, QNH 1011 mb. The flight was cleared for a left-hand visual circuit for runway 12 which had a PAPI system installed and operating on the right side of the runway.

The approach was apparently uneventful but the aircraft touched down, bounced twice and finally
landed nose wheel first. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway. The passengers and crew evacuated the aircraft and were uninjured. The commander made an RTF call but this was not received in the tower.

The controller had seen the aircraft bounce on landing and come to a stop halfway along the runway.
He issued taxying instructions over the RTF but received no reply. He then noticed that the
passengers were disembarking on the runway and he despatched the aerodrome Rapid Intervention
Vehicle to the scene and initiated the full emergency procedures. Upon arrival at the aircraft the fire
officer reported that there were no injuries, and no fire. The Cumbria fire and ambulance services
attended shortly afterwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecf240f0b61346000147/Shorts_Brothers_SD_3-30_Variant_100__G-BNTX_02-89.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10367257 (Photo)

Location