This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:06 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4367 |
| MSN: | ZN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 20 km NW of Harderwijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:45 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Leickhardt of the 2./NJG 5 (detached to 11./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter John Page RAFVR 143377 (NCO:1311936 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Ernest Tyler RAF 576427 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James 'Hank' Hancock RAFVR 1032799 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Macmillan RAFVR 1366232 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Pass DFM RAFVR 990571 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hiram Edwin Davies RAFVR 1317697 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Charles Welch RAFVR 1251211 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W4367&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/lancaster-w4367.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 