Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N693AE, Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N693AE
MSN: 14500868
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA5702 departed Jacksonville, NC for a one-hour flight to Charlotte, NC operated by a 21-year-old Embraer ERJ 145LR registered N693AE.

But after takeoff from runway 5 the pilots stopped the climb at 14,300 feet and declared a general emergency (squawk 7700) due to suspected hydraulic issue.

The aircraft turned around and landed back at Jacksonville only 26 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/06/04/american-airlines-flight-aa5702-declared-an-emergency-and-returned-to-jacksonville/?srsltid=AfmBOooCZFByN9v5hx_yvnGQvM21LsyNWgtFfAdbNRP8Qu7s0__m83KV
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=KEEgwTbmxd8
https://aviationsourcenews.com/american-flight-aa5702-declares-emergency-returns-to-jacksonville/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10806642 (Photo)