This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:31 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4256 |
| MSN: | ZN-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee 2 km east of Hippolytushoef, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:00 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. S.G. White 1318824 RAF Hippolytushoef C-12-373
Flight engineer Sgt. E.C. Crook 1447786 RAF Hippolytushoef C-12-370/372
Navigator Sgt. G.W.B. Enright 147316 RAF Hippolytushoef C-12-370/372
Bomb aimer P/O. J.E.D. Craigie J/22535 RCAF Hippolytushoef C-12-369
Wo ag Sgt. J.F. Bates 1294682 RAF Hippolytushoef C-12-368
Air gunner F/Sgt. M.B. Watt 415456 RAAF Hippolytushoef C-12-367
Air gunner Sgt. E.T. Harding 1531330 RAF Hippolytushoef C-12-370/372
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W4256&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 