Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24556, Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Air Squadron
Registration: RA-24556
MSN: 98522964/65-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mikhail Somov vessel in the Pechora Bay, Barents Sea -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mikhail Somov vessel
Destination airport:Konstantinovsky Lighthouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8T (RA-24556) was damaged while starting its engines on the helipad of the Mikhail Somov vessel in the Pechora Bay. Due to a sudden strong gust of wind, the rotor blades hit the tail boom, damaging its skin. After unloading, the helicopter of the 2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Squadron was supposed to fly to land according to visual flight rules — to the Konstantinovsky Lighthouse. There were four crew members on board — no one was hurt.

Sources:

https://vk.com/wall-172268397_6470
https://arhangelsk.bezformata.com/listnews/vzletom-s-mihaila/146900904/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/11668

https://vk.com/wall-172268397_6470?z=photo-172268397_457243559%2Fe49bde6f1f87b61d69 (photo)

Location