Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51676

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5572
MSN: ZN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dollemansstraat - Bakermarksedijk, Baak, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EA from Deelen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:50
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. E.W. Davidson R/120225 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. S. Cowgill 1134233 RAF Steenderen 8
Navigator Sgt. J.G.V. Williams 1316732 RAF Steenderen 9
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.W.H. Browne 1323595 RAF Steenderen 9
Wireless op Sgt. J.A. Francis 1212997 RAF Steenderen 6
Air gunner Sgt. C.H. Sinclair R/153561 RCAF Steenderen 7
Air gunner Sgt. L.F. Sparling R/128162 RCAF Steenderen 5

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2599&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1944 PB203 106 Sqn RAF 4 Crashed in the vicinity of Darmstadt. w/o