This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-46983 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On February 6, 1945, a C-46A Commando (serial number 43-46983) with four crew members departed Kunming, China, for a cargo flight to Sookerating, India. The flight route was known as "the Hump," and notorious for the harsh flying conditions, unpredictable weather, and enemy presence often encountered along the way. Several hours into the flight, the air traffic control station at Chabua, India, received a distress call from the crew stating that the Commando had lost one engine. The crew made radio contact again roughly one hour later, amid poor weather, to receive landing instructions, and the pilot reported at that time he could see the landing field. However, the crew made no further contact, and the aircraft never landed at Sookerating or any other friendly airfield in the area. It was eventually discovered to have crashed in the jungle and burned. Three parachutes were seen near the crash site, but attempts to reach the site were prevented by the harsh terrain in the area. All four crew members were lost in the incident and remain unaccounted-for.
Sources:
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000Mmo6uEAB 