| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T |
| Owner/operator: | Pro Ag Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N202FD |
| MSN: | 10394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 161 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quentin Aanenson Field Airport (LYV/KLYV), Luverne, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL) |
| Destination airport: | Luverne, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on his first landing attempt the airplane touched down with excessive force and he executed a go-around. On the pilot's second attempt the airplane again landed with excessive force, but he thought he could still land the airplane. The airplane porpoised, nosed forward, and struck the propeller on the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane sustained damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, left wing, and firewall. Photographs of the airplane after the accident showed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA189
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N202FD https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N202FD Location