ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51685
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-1943 |
Time: | 01:17 |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Squadron Royal Air Force (218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | EH898 |
MSN: | HA-G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Lievelde, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:45 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EA from Deelen airfield.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. E.C. Hughes 146707 RAF Lichtenvoorde 17
Flight engineer Sgt. D. O'Sullivan 624385 RAF Lichtenvoorde 7
Navigator P/O. A.E. Boulton 391573 RNzAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.R. Jacques 1575014 RAF Lichtenvoorde 9
Wireless op Sgt. B.A.W. Jennings 1332167 RAF Lichtenvoorde 8
Air gunner Sgt. H.S. Pagett 1809479 RAF Lichtenvoorde 18
Air gunner Sgt. E. Towe 553608 RAF Lichtenvoorde 16
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2606&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=