| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2025 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | DH Leasing LLC opb Wings Airways |
| Registration: | N339AK |
| MSN: | 454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau International Airport (JNU/PAJN), Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft was maneuvering for takeoff from the the pond when it drifted backward and struck N753AK which was parked.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 15 knots / 21 knots, 130°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N339AK https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3b748&lat=58.354&lon=-134.578&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2025-05-27&leg=3&trackLabels https://wingsairways.com/blog/history-beyond-wings-n339ak/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69521_1496695840.jpg (photo)
Location