Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF430, Saturday 26 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF430
MSN: HA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Empe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen or Twente airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew:
Pilot S/L. D.M. Maw 70456 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer F/Sgt. D. Holden 1480774 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. R. Baker 1549392 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.S. Foster 1354375 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. K.W. Durnell 1134285 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. S.C. Cummins 1087881 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.I. Thomas 1301802 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2605&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=