Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51687

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED988
MSN: HW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jisperweg, Noordbeemster, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:23 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. L.J. Naile 415174 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 193
Flight engineer Sgt. C. Connah 1005899 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Navigator Sgt. R.W. Mepsted 1387214 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 19
Bomb aimer P/O. C.P. Reynolds 132095 RAF Runnymede Memorial 129 (NCO:1544082, Gazette of 8th December 1942)
Wireless op Sgt. J. Dillon 1126212 RAF Runnymede Memorial 147
Air gunner Sgt. L. Bennett 650929 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 19
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.G. Porritt 416016 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 B 19

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2596

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 DV159 100 Sqn RAF 7 near Brüntorf, Lemgo, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o