Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N972AS, Sunday 15 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1995
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N972AS
MSN: 53448/2074
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:9 NM from Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight ASA802 was nearing Portland after a flight from Honolulu when the fuel quantity went under 5000 pounds per tank and still used automatic systems to monitor it, which are typically unreliable.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9658012 (Photo)