Incident Boeing 737-301 N563AU, Sunday 22 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1995
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N563AU
MSN: 23551/1380
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing out of Pittsburgh the crew experienced a generator 1 failure and transferred the APU to Bus 1.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10845500 (Photo)