Gear-up landing Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N329BA, Monday 23 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1995
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Airvantage
Registration: N329BA
MSN: TC-238
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airvantage flight BDH480C, a Swearingen SA226, registered N329BA, was on approach to DLH when the crew received a Red warning light on one of the gears. The crew did a low pass before landing with that gear up.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/11/lv-mdd-fairchildswearingen-sa-226-metro.html?m=1

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Britt-Airways/Swearingen-SA-226TC-Metro-II/178677 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1988 N329BA Britt Airways, Inc. 0 Chicago, IL non