Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5541K, Sunday 18 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1978
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Garey Aviation
Registration: N5541K
MSN: 395-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brady, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground during recovery.Flt manual states aircraft will lose 1000ft per 3 turns of a spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FRG51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB