Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 (F) N706UP, Monday 23 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1995
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 (F)
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N706UP
MSN: 46056/495
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPS flight IPX097B, a McDonnell Douglas DC8, registered N706UP, was en route when the crew suspected they had suffered a chemical spill. It is unknown how long the crew were exposed to the chemicals.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5724461 (Photo)