Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) N321FE, Wednesday 25 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N321FE
MSN: 47836/330
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx flight FDE140, a McDonnell Douglas DC10, registered N321FE, was on takeoff from Philadelphia when the crew noticed a deer on the runway. The crew were unable to avoid it and struck the deer.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/4407 (Photo)