Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK768, Saturday 26 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK768
MSN: AA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer W of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EA from Deelen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.R. Perrott 416155 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 B 15 Initially buried Urk
Flight engineer Sgt. W.W. Hilditch 611325 RAF Runnymede Memorial 153
Navigator F/Sgt. G.D. Thomson 42317 RNzAF Harderwijk 2 12 Recovered from Ijsselmeer 4th Jul 43
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. C.J. Whitelaw 416188 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Wireless op Sgt. C.C. Mould 1314162 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Air gunner Sgt. H. Squire 1302829 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 14 Initially buried Urk
Air gunner Sgt. G.W. Colyer 1809432 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 14 Initially buried Urk

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BK768&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=