This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:23 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK767 |
| MSN: | BU-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Veldweg and Huisstededijk, Aalten, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:48
Crew:
Pilot P/O. B.H. Church 148123 RAF Aalten 591 1
Flight engineer Sgt. W.H. Thompson 1476771 RAF Aalten 589 1
Navigator F/Sgt. E.G. Taylor 1600154 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. J.F. Tritton 133803 RAF Aalten 590 2
Wireless op F/Lt. K.A. Neilson 411092 RNzAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. W.T. Davis 1384993 RAF Aalten 590 1
Air gunner Sgt. F. Mills 1048627 RAF Aalten 589 2
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2604 