Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A Dash 8 N418AW, Friday 20 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1995
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A Dash 8
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N418AW
MSN: 289
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, VA (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Express flight VTZ938U, a DHC-8-100, registered N418AW, was en route near Richmond when the crew had to shut down an engine. The crew decided to divert to Richmond.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/318962 (Photo)