Incident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N158YV, Tuesday 24 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1995
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Liberty Express Airlines, opf Mesa Airlines
Registration: N158YV
MSN: UC-158
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Clarksburg-North Central West Virginia Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB)
Destination airport:Morgantown Municipal Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mesa Airlines flight MAS036A, a Beechcraft 1900C, registered N158YV, was en route when the F/O noticed sparks coming from an engine. The air landed safely. The cause of the issues was likely metal fatigue.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/342681/ZS-ODG (Photo)