Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4311, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4311
MSN: SR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river near Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Edward William Lane RAFVR 1390339 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald William Ridgley RAFVR 1320885 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Terence William Connor RAF 658849 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley Frank Barker RAFVR 1338327 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley Ernest Williams RAFVR 1386325 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Fotheringham RAFVR 1560291 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Twohy RAFVR 702593 [Killled]

All lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618) except Sergeant Williams who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W4311&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database